Filed 5/26/15
[…] (Colmenares, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1031, fn. 6; see § 12926.1, subd.
(c) [added to FEHA in 2000 as part of the Pruddence Kay Poppink Act (Stats. 2000,
ch. 1049, §§ 1, 6), explicitly acknowledging that FEHA “disability” requires a
“ „limitation‟ ” upon a major life activity, not a “ „substantial limitation‟ ” as the ADA
requires].)
And, second, Hobson‟s point that “the inability to perform one particular job . . .
does not constitute a [FEHA-]qualified disability,” has been questioned (by a Ninth
Circuit case). (Hobson, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 628, italics added; see § 12926.1,
subd. (c) [stating, as relevant, “[U]nder the law of this state, „working‟ is a major life
activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation implicates a
particular employment or a class or broad range of employments” (italics added)]; see
also EEOC v. United Parcel Service, Inc. (9th Cir. 2005) 424 F.3d 1060, 1064, 1072-
1073 (EEOC) [“ „exclusion from a single job with a single employer‟ ” possibly
constitutes, under FEHA, a disability-satisfying “ „limitation‟ ” in working; in EEOC, the