J-A07008-15
[…] [2.] Whether the trial court erred by granting Appellee’s motion
for partial summary judgment[,] making the previously entered
preliminary injunction[] permanent, without affording Appellant
a trial on the merits.
Appellant’s Brief at 4.
Preliminarily, we must address our jurisdiction to entertain this appeal.
See Riley v. Farmers Fire Ins. Co., 735 A.2d 124, 127 (Pa. Super. 1999)
(“[T]he appealability of an order is a question of jurisdiction and may be
raised sua sponte.”). Appellant asserts, without explanation or clarification,
that we have jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(c) (“There shall be a
right of appeal from such interlocutory orders … as may be specified by
law.”). See Appellant’s Brief at 1. Appellee does not challenge this
assertion.
“Few legal principles are as well settled as that an appeal properly lies
only from a final order unless otherwise permitted by rule or statute.”
Malanchuk v. Sivchuk, 106 A.3d, 789, 792 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc)