DeFrancesco, M. v. Lehigh Valley Health
[…] Bavaria would not testify about the standard of care applicable to cardiothoracic surgeons, he could testify about the standard of care applicable to emergency department physicians making diagnoses of aortic dissection. However, we agree with the trial court that, per the stipulation, a cardiothoracic surgeon could not “say what is authoritative for an ER doctor or an internist.” See N.T., 9/18/13, at 166. Furthermore, we disagree with the Estate’s claim that Dr. Bavaria could testify about an emergency department physician’s standard of care under Section 512. Subsection 512(c) requires that for an expert to testify about a physician’s standard of care, the expert must be “substantially familiar with the applicable standard of care” and “[p]ractice in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(c)(1)-(2). While the Estate’s emphasizes that - 23 - J. A32036/14 Dr.