Com. v. Smith, S.
[…] Id. at 570. The Court then turned to the statute itself and noted that the General Assembly recognized this distinction by explicitly including subsection (c)(8), noting that if a conviction of an enumerated offense included in subsection(b) subsumed delinquent acts, section (c)(8) would be superfluous. Accordingly, a prior juvenile adjudication is not a disqualifying prior conviction that raises the grade of a conviction for possessing a firearm from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a second-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6119, Violation penalty, "Except as otherwise specifically provided, an offense under this subchapter constitutes a misdemeanor of the first deqree." The Commonwealth ,suggests, as did the appellee in Hale, that Commonwealth v. Baker, 614 A.2d 663 (Pa. 1992) dictates a different result.