Com. v. Smith, S.
[…] The Commonwealth withdrew the remaining ____________________________________________ 2 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6105(a)(1), 6106(a)(1), 907(a), and 908(a), respectively. 3 A crime under Section 6105(a)(1) is defined as follows: A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1). 4 Section 6105(a.1)(1) provides the penalty for committing the offense as follows: (1) A person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S03043-15 charges. That same day, the trial court sentenced Smith a term of 30 to 72 months’ incarceration, plus four years of consecutive probation.