Locke v. Estate of Davis
[…] Section 72-3-801(1), MCA, provides: Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon appointment shall publish a notice once a week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the personal representative’s appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. Section 72-3-803, MCA, provides in relevant part: (1) All claims against a decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented within the earlier of the following time limitations: (a) within 1 year after the decedent’s death; or (b) within the time provided . . . in 72-3-801(1) for all creditors barred by publication. . . . . . . 6 (3) This section does not affect or prevent: . . . (b) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which the decedent or the personal representative is protected by liability insurance; . . . ¶19 Whereas §§ 72-3-801(1) and 72-3-803(1), MCA, require a claimant to bring a claim within four months of publication of notice to creditors or not later than one year after the decedent’s death, § 72-3-803(3)(b), MCA, allows a late-filing claimant to commence an action against the decedent if the decedent was insured. Under such circumstances, however, a claimant may not have judgment against an estate in excess of the limits of the liability insurance policy.