Locke v. Estate of Davis
[…] It argues that the District Court failed to apply the plain language of § 72-3-803(3)(b), MCA, when it allowed the entire judgment of $401,825.18, inclusive of costs and plus interest, to stand against the Estate rather than reducing the judgment to the $100,000 auto liability policy limit. The Estate further claims that the advance medical payments of $16,306.40 and any costs and interest must be subsumed within the policy limits. ¶18 Title 72, Chapter 3, Part 8 of the MCA addresses, among other things, a creditor’s claims against an estate. Section 72-3-801(1), MCA, provides: Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon appointment shall publish a notice once a week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the personal representative’s appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. Section 72-3-803, MCA, provides in relevant part: (1) All claims against a decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented within the earlier of the