Robles v. McErlain CA1/4
[…] harassment if the injunction is not renewed. As a matter of traditional equitable
principles, “[i]njunctive relief will be denied where, at the time of the order or judgment,
no reasonable probability exists of the recurrence of the past acts. An injunction should
not be granted as punishment for past acts where it is unlikely that they will recur.
[Citation.]” (Donald v. Cafe Royale, Inc. (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 168, 184.)
       Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324 (Scripps), interpreting the
parallel provisions set forth in section 527.8 supports our conclusion. “Section 527.8 was
. . . intended to enable employers to seek the same remedy for [their] employees as
section 527.6 provides for natural persons.” (Scripps, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at pp. 333-
334.) Section 527.8 allows an employer “whose employee has suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be
construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace,” to seek an


                                               9
injunction “prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” (§ 527.8,
subd. (j).) It defines “[c]redible threat of violence” as “a knowing and willful statement
or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or
the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.”
(§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) It then defines “ ‘[c]ourse of conduct’ ” as “a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
of purpose . . . .” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of
violence, an injunction shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of
violence.” (§ 527.8, subd. (j).)
       In Scripps, the court observed that “at first glance the express language of section
527.8, subdivision (f) appears to provide that once the trial court finds by clear and
convincing evidence a defendant has engaged in an act of unlawful violence a permanent