Grove Key Marina v. Casamayor v. City of Miami
[…] However, the ad valorem real
      property taxes levied on a leasehold that is taxed as real property
      under s. 196.199(2)(b), and for which no rental payments are due
      under the agreement that created the leasehold or for which payments
      required under the original leasehold agreement have been waived or
      prohibited by law before January 1, 1993, must be paid by the lessee.
      If the taxes are unpaid, the delinquent taxes become a lien on the
      leasehold and may be collected and enforced under this chapter.

(emphasis added). Section 196.199(8) then provides, in full:

             (8)(a) Any and all of the aforesaid taxes on any leasehold
      described in this section shall not become a lien on same or the
      property itself but shall constitute a debt due and shall be recoverable
      by legal action or by the issuance of tax executions that shall become
      liens upon any other property in any county of this state of the
      taxpayer who owes said tax. The sheriff of the county shall execute
      the tax execution in the same manner as other executions are executed
      under chapters 30 and 56.
             (b) Nonpayment of any such taxes by the lessee shall result in
      the revocation of any occupational license of such person or the
      revocation, upon certification hereunder by the property appraiser to
      the Department of State, of the corporate charter of any such domestic
      corporation or the revocation, upon certification hereunder by the
      property appraiser to the Department of State, of the authority of any
      foreign corporation to do business in this state, as appropriate, which
      such license, charter, or authority is related to the leased property.

(emphasis added).

      The County emphasizes section 196.199(8)(b) and argues that the statute

allows it to pursue remedial action against the Lessees for any taxes owed on

property that has lost its governmental exemption by way of a proprietary lease to