Grove Key Marina v. Casamayor v. City of Miami
[…] of the taxes, it cannot extort the Lessees into paying property taxes they clearly do

not owe by threatening to revoke the Lessees’ business licenses and charters.

      Section 197.432 provides the procedure for the issuance and sale of tax

certificates to satisfy unpaid property tax assessments. See generally § 197.432.

Subsection (10) of section 197.432, however, exempts governmentally owned

property from the typical tax certificate procedure, and instead provides that

delinquent taxes owed on such property shall be enforced only as provided in

section 196.199(8). Section 197.432(10) provides, in full:


                                         10
             A certificate may not be sold on, and a lien is not created in,
      property owned by any governmental unit which has become subject
      to taxation due to lease of the property to a nongovernmental lessee.
      The delinquent taxes shall be enforced and collected in the
      manner provided in s. 196.199(8). However, the ad valorem real
      property taxes levied on a leasehold that is taxed as real property
      under s. 196.199(2)(b), and for which no rental payments are due
      under the agreement that created the leasehold or for which payments
      required under the original leasehold agreement have been waived or
      prohibited by law before January 1, 1993, must be paid by the lessee.
      If the taxes are unpaid, the delinquent taxes become a lien on the
      leasehold and may be collected and enforced under this chapter.

(emphasis added). Section 196.199(8) then provides, in full:

             (8)(a) Any and all of the aforesaid taxes on any leasehold
      described in this section shall not become a lien on same or the
      property itself but shall constitute a debt due and shall be recoverable