May 27 2015, 9:09 am
[…] perform[ed], or offer[ed,] or agree[d] to perform, sexual intercourse or other
sexual conduct (as defined in [INDIANA CODE §] 35-31.5-2-221.5); . . . for
money or other property[.]” I.C. § 35-45-4-2.
[11] Nichols acknowledges that the State established the elements of Class A
misdemeanor prostitution, but she argues that it did not rebut her defense of
entrapment. Entrapment is an affirmative defense that admits the facts of the
crime but claims that the act was justified. See Hoskins v. State, 563 N.E.2d 571,
576 (Ind. 1990). INDIANA CODE § 35-41-3-9 defines entrapment as:
[a] defense that:
(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law
enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other
means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
“Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does
not constitution entrapment.” I.C. § 35-41-3-9. Once a defendant indicates that
she intends to rely on the defense of entrapment and establishes police
inducement, the burden shifts to the State to rebut the inducement element,
Griesemer v. State, 26 N.E.3d 606, 609 (Ind. 2015), or demonstrate the