STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] holds a valid medical marijuana card and is permitted to possess a certain amount of marijuana.5
Rather, we conclude that defendant’s statement that he had more marijuana than legally allowed
provided probable cause to search defendant’s vehicle regardless of any Miranda violation. We
note that this opinion does not examine the correctness of the district court’s Miranda ruling,
only the implications flowing from that ruling.
5
We note that a couple of months after the vehicle stop involved here, the Legislature enacted
MCL 750.474, which makes it a misdemeanor to transport or possess usable marijuana, as
defined in the MMMA, in a motor vehicle unless it is “[e]nclosed in a case that is carried in the
trunk of the vehicle” or “[e]nclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the
vehicle, if the vehicle . . . does not have a trunk.” 2012 PA 460, effective December 27, 2012.
-3-
A trial court's factual findings at a suppression hearing are reviewed for clear error.
People v Williams, 472 Mich 308, 313; 696 NW2d 636 (2005).6 “Clear error exists when the