United States Court of Appeals
[…] Peay v. BellSouth Med. Assistance Plan, 205 F.3d
1206, 1209 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Republic of Panama v. BCCI Holdings
(Lux.) S.A., 119 F.3d 935, 942 (11th Cir. 1997)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
As an initial matter, federal law allows nationwide service of process under
the CEA. Klein’s claims were based on 28 U.S.C. § 754, which provides that “[a]
receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property . . .
-11-
situated in different districts” is entitled to “complete jurisdiction and control” of
that property, “with the right to take possession thereof.” Section 754 moreover
grants receivers the capacity to sue in any federal district court. In addition, 28
U.S.C. § 1692 provides that where a receiver is appointed for property located in
different districts, “process may issue and be executed in any such district as if
the property lay wholly within one district.” In short, § 754 authorizes receivers
properly appointed in one federal district to sue for, and take possession of,
property in other districts, and § 1692 extends the appointing court’s territorial
reach to all districts in which receivership property is located. Read together,