United States Court of Appeals
[…] discussed, Klein brings no cause of action on behalf of Winsome’s investors. He
brings an action as Winsome’s receiver, and §§ 754 and 1692 establish service of
process for any district in which receivership property is located.
-16-
fraudulent as contemplated by the Act, and (3) in any event, Klein’s claim is
barred by the four-year statute of limitations.
1. Choice of Law
Cornelius argues that Texas law, rather than Utah law, applies. Even if it
does, the distinction is of no practical significance, as the relevant provisions use
identical language. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005; Utah Code Ann.
§ 25-6-5.
2. The Transfer
The UFTA provides that a transfer “is fraudulent as to a creditor” under
two circumstances: (1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
“with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;” or (2)
the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation “without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value” and was either engaged in “a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small