United States Court of Appeals
[…] Next, he
contends Klein lacked standing to assert the UFTA because Winsome was not a
legal entity that could maintain its own fraudulent transfer claim. Finally, he
claims the district court could not exercise personal jurisdiction over him because
he lacked sufficient contacts with Utah.
-4-
1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under the CEA
Cornelius first argues that the CEA does not authorize a receiver to bring
state fraudulent transfer claims in federal court against third-party recipients of
Ponzi scheme funds.
We start with the CEA. Section 13a-1 authorizes the CFTC to bring civil
actions in federal court to enjoin violations of the CEA or “to enforce compliance
with this chapter, . . . and said courts shall have jurisdiction to entertain such
actions.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). Among other things, the statute allows a court to
prohibit by restraining order the transfer or disposal of assets and to appoint a
temporary receiver to administer such an order or “perform such other duties as
the court may consider appropriate.” Id; see also SEC v.