Albert W. Morton v. Social Security Administration
[…] Id.; see IAF, Tab 12 at 4-5. He further explains that he was instructed to contact D.B. rather than someone in management. PFR File, Tab 1 at 20. Citing 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a), he asserts that the terms “management official” and “supervisor” are not interchangeable. PFR File, Tab 1 at 19; see 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(10)-(11) (defining “supervisor” and “management official”). Section 7103(a), however, specifically states that the definitions therein are for the purpose of chapter 71. Chapter 71 does not fall within the Board’s original or appellate jurisdiction, see 5 C.F.R. 6 Section 1201.111(b)(1) states: “Each initial decision will contain . . . [f]indings of fact and conclusions of law upon all the material issues of fact and law presented on the record.” 6 §§ 1201.1-1201.3, and the appellant cites no authority indicating that the Board is bound by the definitions in that chapter. ¶8 As a general matter, moreover, the appellant’s bare assertions that the findings of fact are wrong will not in itself justify granting the petition for review,