Margaret Burrell Hall, successor in interest to Robert L. Hall, decedent v. Barbara Jeanne Hall f/k/a Barbara Jeanne Barry, Cottages of Vadnais Heights, LLC
[…] formalities that the parties have historically ignored as proof that it still owns what Robert
Hall transferred.
The district court further held that appellants failed to comply with the
requirements of Minn. Stat. § 322B.316, concerning the formalities required to bind an
LLC when member interests are transferred or assigned. But Minn. Stat. § 322B.316
pertains only to the effect of an assignment on the LLC. It has no application to the
competing claims of the parties to this appeal. The LLC is not a party; respondent’s
claims against it have been dismissed. Minnesota Statute section 322B.316 provides that
“[a]ny permissible and otherwise valid assignment . . . of governance rights or complete
membership interest . . . will be effective as to and binding on the limited liability
company only when the assignee’s name, address, and the nature and extent of the
assignment are reflected in the required records of the limited liability company.”
(Emphasis added.) It is clear that Minn. Stat. § 322B.316 does not address whether an
assignment is binding as to the members of the LLC.
We reverse and remand for fact-finding at trial concerning whether Robert Hall