Rodrigues v. United Public Workers, AFSCME Local 646, AFL-CIO.
[…] (1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and
                 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his
                 duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest
                 of the participants and beneficiaries and—
                       (A) for the exclusive purpose of:
                             (i) providing benefits to participants
                             and their beneficiaries; and
                             (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of
                             administering the plan[.]

     3
           29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (2012) states in relevant part:

                 [A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable
           for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another
           fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following
           circumstances:
                       (1) if he participates knowingly in, or
                 knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission
                 of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission
                 is a breach;
                       (2) if, by his failure to comply with section
                 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his
                 specific responsibilities which give rise to his
                 status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other
                 fiduciary to commit a breach; or
                       (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such
                 other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts
                 under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

     4
           29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D) (2012) states in relevant part:

                 A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause
           the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should
           know that such transaction constitutes a direct or
           indirect-- . . .
                       (D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit