Rodrigues v. United Public Workers, AFSCME Local 646, AFL-CIO.
[…] for their breaches.      Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), a

fiduciary is personally liable for (1) “damages (to make good to

[the] plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such

breach)”; (2) “restitution (to restore to [the] plan any profits

of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of

the plan by the fiduciary)”; and (3) “such other equitable or

remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including

removal of the fiduciary.”       Mertens, 508 U.S. at 252

(alterations in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (1988))

(internal quotation marks omitted).         ERISA forbids agreements

that relieve fiduciaries from such liability.           Under 29 U.S.C.

§ 1110(a), “any provision in an agreement or instrument which

purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability


                                     23
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____

for any responsibility, obligation, or duty . . . [is] void as

against public policy.”      29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (2012).

           In this case, Rodrigues portrays himself not as a

fiduciary, but as a mere agent performing duties at the

direction of his principal, UPW.          Rodrigues argues that UPW