____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] duty by co-fiduciary pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1105;3 and (3)
engaging in prohibited transactions in violation of 29 U.S.C.
§ 1106(a)(1)(D).4
2
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A) (2012) provides:
(a) Prudent man standard of care
(1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and
1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his
duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest
of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants
and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the plan[.]
3
29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (2012) states in relevant part:
[A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable
for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another
fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following
circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or
knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission
of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission
is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section
1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his
specific responsibilities which give rise to his
status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other
fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such
other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts
under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
4
29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D) (2012) states in relevant part:
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause
the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should
know that such transaction constitutes a direct or
indirect-- . . .
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit
of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan
. . . .
6