____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] responsibilities, ERISA holds its fiduciaries personally liable
for their breaches. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), a
fiduciary is personally liable for (1) “damages (to make good to
[the] plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such
breach)”; (2) “restitution (to restore to [the] plan any profits
of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of
the plan by the fiduciary)”; and (3) “such other equitable or
remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including
removal of the fiduciary.” Mertens, 508 U.S. at 252
(alterations in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (1988))
(internal quotation marks omitted). ERISA forbids agreements
that relieve fiduciaries from such liability. Under 29 U.S.C.
§ 1110(a), “any provision in an agreement or instrument which
purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability
23
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
for any responsibility, obligation, or duty . . . [is] void as
against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (2012).
In this case, Rodrigues portrays himself not as a
fiduciary, but as a mere agent performing duties at the
direction of his principal, UPW. Rodrigues argues that UPW
assigned him to invest the MAF funds, was aware of the MAF