State v. Smith
[…] See Murphy , at ¶ 22.
[¶9] Here, the State alleged N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1)(a) provided the basis for imposing a 20-year mandatory minimum sentence. After Smith’s conviction for class A felony possession of a controlled substance, cocaine with intent to deliver, the district court imposed the 20-year mandatory minimum sentence, as required under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1)(a)(2) and (5), which provides:
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, or to deliver, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance by means of the internet, but any person who violates section 12-46-24 or 12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this subsection. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
a. A controlled substance classified in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, is guilty of a class A felony and must be sentenced:
. . . .
(2) For a third or subsequent offense, to imprisonment for twenty years .
. . . .
5. A violation of this chapter or a law of another state or the federal government which is equivalent to an offense under this chapter committed while the offender was an adult and which resulted in a plea or finding of guilt must be considered a prior offense under subsections 1, 3, and 4. The prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, information, or indictment. The plea or finding of guilt for the prior offense must have occurred before the date of the commission of the offense or offenses charged in the complaint, information, or indictment .
(Emphasis added.)
[¶10] In State v. Laib , 2002 ND 95, ¶¶ 14-17, 644 N.W.2d 878, this Court rejected an argument that because Laib’s two prior convictions had involved marijuana and was not a “controlled substance classified in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine,” the mandatory minimum sentence under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-
23(1)(a)(2) did not apply. In doing so, we affirmed our construction of “offense” in State v. Jones , 1999 ND 61, ¶ 8, 591 N.W.2d 135 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-