Funke v. Aggregate Construction, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

[¶10] The Funkes sued Aggregate under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23, seeking a declaration that Aggregate’s leases for the shop and the office property had terminated on December 31, 2011.  Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, a “court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”  We have further discussed the relief available under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23:

Section 32-23-02, N.D.C.C., says, “Any person interested under a . . . written contract . . . or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”  Under the statutory provisions authorizing a declaratory judgment action, “[a] contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.”