Funke v. Aggregate Construction, Inc.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 32-23-06.  When declaratory relief is sought, all persons having or claiming any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties, and a declaration may not prejudice the rights of persons not named as parties to the proceeding.  N.D.C.C. § 32-23-11.  The provisions authorizing declaratory relief are remedial and are to be construed and administered liberally to afford relief from uncertainty about rights, status, and other legal relations.  N.D.C.C. § 32-23-12.

City of Harwood v. The City of Reiles Acres , 2015 ND 33, ¶ 11, 859 N.W.2d 13.  Section 32-23-01, N.D.C.C., provides that, in entering a declaratory judgment under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23, “[t]he declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree .”  (Emphasis added.)   See also N.D.C.C. § 32-23-07 (“All orders, judgments, and decrees under this chapter may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees.”).