Funke v. Aggregate Construction, Inc.
[…] Kaiser v. State , 417 N.W.2d 175, 177 (N.D. 1987).

A

[¶9] The Funkes argue the December 2013 order granting summary judgment on the office lease was not a final order or judgment under N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b) and no judgment was entered on that order.  We disagree.

[¶10] The Funkes sued Aggregate under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23, seeking a declaration that Aggregate’s leases for the shop and the office property had terminated on December 31, 2011.  Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, a “court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”  We have further discussed the relief available under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23: