In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] a case that would fit the requirements of such an entitlement, it is Mr. Stein’s case.”
Defendant responds that “Mr. Stein was not separated for physical disability
pursuant to the disability statutes and regulations; he was separated for physical
conditions not amounting to unfitting disabilities.” Consequently, defendant argues that
“Mr. Stein's conditions were specifically found not to be unfitting. Because he was found
fit and was therefore not separated for disability, he was simply not entitled to a formal
PEB.”
28
Section 1214 of Title 10 of the United States Code provides: “No member of the
armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair
hearing if he demands it.” 10 U.S.C. § 1214. The language of 10 U.S.C. § 1214 limits its
application to cases of retirement or separation for physical disability, and is not
applicable to conditions that render a member unsuitable for operational duty. The BCNR