In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cir.), reh’g and reh’g en banc denied (Fed.
Cir. 2011). The Military Pay Act, providing that member who is on active duty is “entitled
to the basic pay of the pay grade to which [he is] assigned.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a). The
Federal Circuit has indicated that, “[i]f the discharge was wrongful the statutory right to
pay continues; this right serves as the basis for Tucker Act jurisdiction.” Holley v. United
States, 124 F.3d 1462, 1465 (Fed. Cir.), reh’g denied (Fed. Cir. 1997); see also Metz v.
United States, 466 F.3d 991, 998 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quoting 37 U.S.C. § 204(a)) (“[T]he
Military Pay Act has previously been held to be money-mandating. . . . That is because §
204 provides that a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty is “entitled to
the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned.’”); Houghtling v. United States, 114
Fed. Cl. 149, 156 (2013). As noted by this court, “[c]laims for allowances incident to
active-duty military service are also typically within the jurisdiction of the court when
brought in a wrongful discharge suit.” Anderson v. United States, 111 Fed.