State v. Maynard
[…] Twenty days after he first appeared in juvenile court, Maynard turned 18. No party mentioned his impending birthday to the court, nor did any party move to extend juvenile jurisdiction before he turned 18. As a result, Maynard lost the benefit of having his case adjudicated in juvenile court. 1 The majority places full responsibility for the loss of juvenile 1 The majority concludes that courts can reinstate juvenile jurisdiction after a defendant has turned 18. This is contrary to RCW 13.40.300(l)(a), which states that a juvenile court may retain jurisdiction over a defendant past his or her 18th birthday "only if prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday ... the court by written order setting forth its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday." (Emphasis added.) As the majority suggests no reason why this statute would not apply, I must respectfully dissent to that holding as well. State v.