United States v. Matthew Kolodesh
[…] This case involves straightforward consideration of moneys obtained by fraud. 33 Paroline does not alter the long-standing availability of joint- and-several liability in circumstances such as this.25 The District Court’s restitution order is thoroughly sound. III. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm Kolodesh’s conviction and sentence. 25 Section 2259, the statute at issue in Paroline, incorporates the enforcement procedures of § 3664. See 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(2) (“An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A[, which governs mandatory restitution to victims of certain crimes].”). As noted above, § 3664 grants the district court discretion to impose joint and several liability or to apportion liability. Id. § 3664(h).