2 UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ
[…] quotation marks omitted). “The prior conviction qualifies as
6 UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ
the generic offense only if the statute’s elements are the same
as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” Id.
(citation and alteration omitted). “A state offense qualifies as
a generic offense—and therefore, in this case, as an
aggravated felony—only if the full range of conduct covered
by the state statute falls within the meaning of the generic
offense.” Id. (citation, alteration, and internal quotation
marks omitted).
At the time of Martinez’s conviction, Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9A.44.089 (2001) provided:
(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in
the third degree when the person has, or
knowingly causes another person under the
age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with
another who is at least fourteen years old but
less than sixteen years old and not married to
the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
forty-eight months older than the victim.
(2) Child molestation in the third degree is a
class C felony.
Under Washington law, “‘[s]exual contact’ means any
touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done
for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or
a third party.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.010(2) (2001)
(internal quotation marks omitted).