In re the Matter of:
[…] motion for summary judgment. . . . Unexplained naked possession of a cash
hoard . . . does not rise to the level of the possessory interest requisite for
standing to attack the forfeiture proceeding at the summary judgment
stage”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
¶11 On appeal, Bobadilla does not meaningfully or properly
argue the court erred in determining this proffered testimony was
4 This court declined jurisdiction over Wohlstrom’s special action
petition. Wohlstrom, 180 Ariz. at 390.
5
STATE v. BOBADILLA
Decision of the Court
irrelevant. See A.R.S. § 13-4310(E)(1) (“The law of evidence relating to civil
actions applies equally to all parties, including the state, an applicant, a
petitioner, a claimant and a defendant, on all issues required to be
established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); A.R.S. § 13-4311(B)
(“Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are in the nature of an action in rem
and are governed by the Arizona rules of civil procedure unless a different
procedure is provided by law.”); Ariz. R. Evid. 402 (“Irrelevant evidence is
not admissible.”).