State v. Bobadilla
[…] Wohlstrom, 180 Ariz. at 390. 5 STATE v. BOBADILLA Decision of the Court irrelevant. See A.R.S. § 13-4310(E)(1) (“The law of evidence relating to civil actions applies equally to all parties, including the state, an applicant, a petitioner, a claimant and a defendant, on all issues required to be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); A.R.S. § 13-4311(B) (“Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are in the nature of an action in rem and are governed by the Arizona rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law.”); Ariz. R. Evid. 402 (“Irrelevant evidence is not admissible.”).