In re: Brian Colin Warren and Patricia Warren
[…] In the opposition, Debtors now conceded that, 18 even though the Youngs’ proof of claim had been filed after the 19 deadline, the claim was “deemed filed” under § 1111(a)4 because 20 they had listed it in their original and amended schedules and had 21 not alleged the claim was disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. 22 Because of this, Debtors offered to pay the Youngs the full amount 23 they were owed under the Plan provided the bankruptcy court denied 24 the Youngs’ motion to convert. Debtors further argued that they 25 26 4 Section 1111(a) provides: “A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or 27 interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest 28 that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.” -4- 1 had paid a total of $52,000 to various other unsecured creditors 2 under the Plan and, therefore, they had substantially complied 3 with the payment terms of the Plan.