MAY 28 2015
[…] 17 motion to convert. In the opposition, Debtors now conceded that,
18 even though the Youngs’ proof of claim had been filed after the
19 deadline, the claim was “deemed filed” under § 1111(a)4 because
20 they had listed it in their original and amended schedules and had
21 not alleged the claim was disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.
22 Because of this, Debtors offered to pay the Youngs the full amount
23 they were owed under the Plan provided the bankruptcy court denied
24 the Youngs’ motion to convert. Debtors further argued that they
25
26 4
Section 1111(a) provides: “A proof of claim or interest is
deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or
27 interest that appears in the schedules filed under section
521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest
28 that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.”
-4-
1 had paid a total of $52,000 to various other unsecured creditors
2 under the Plan and, therefore, they had substantially complied
3 with the payment terms of the Plan. Debtors did not dispute that
4 they had not paid the Youngs, Don Robinson Sand and Gravel, and