People v. Nava CA2/1
[…] [Citation.]” (Ibid.) 2. THE STATEMENTS WERE EXCITED UTTERANCES Further, the statements constitute excited utterances because Olivia was under the stress of the situation when she called 911. Even if an out-of-court statement is not testimonial under Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. 36, the statement still must be admissible under applicable state evidentiary rules, including hearsay rules. (Id. at p. 68; People v. Cervantes (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 162, 173; People v. Banos, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 494, fn. 3.) Evidence Code section 1240 states the excited utterance or spontaneous declaration exception to the hearsay rule: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “The hearsay exception for spontaneous declarations is among those ‘firmly rooted’ exceptions that carry sufficient indicia of reliability to satisfy the Sixth Amendment’s confrontation clause. [Citation.]” (People v.