American Civil Liberties Union Foundation v. Leopold
[…] The Maryland Code includes numerous other instances where a “person” includes not just people, but groups, and where willfulness and intentional conduct may be imputed to such a body,18 and although the linguistic fit isn’t perfect, we err in this context on the side of public accountability. 17 Again, we cite the provision that was in effect at the time of the circuit court’s decision. 18 See, e.g., Md. Code (1974, 2007 Repl. Vol.), § 5-210.2 of the Agriculture Article (imposing civil penalties for “willfulness” of conduct and whether the violation was “known” by the wrong-doer, and defining “person” at § 1-101(g) as “the State, any county, municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the State, or any of their units, or an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind, or any partnership, firm, association, public or private corporation, or any other entity, unless otherwise provided”); Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl.