American Civil Liberties Union Foundation v. Leopold
[…] Vol.), § 5-210.2 of the Agriculture Article (imposing civil penalties for “willfulness” of conduct and whether the violation was “known” by the wrong-doer, and defining “person” at § 1-101(g) as “the State, any county, municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the State, or any of their units, or an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind, or any partnership, firm, association, public or private corporation, or any other entity, unless otherwise provided”); Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10-402 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (prohibiting “willful” and “knowing” wiretapping and electronic surveillance by persons, which under § 10-401 includes “any employee or agent of this State or a political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation; Md. Code (1996, 2007 Repl.