American Civil Liberties Union Foundation v. Leopold
[…] And although there are, as we discuss, unresolved questions about the authority for and scope of remedies for violations of the PIA, SG § 10-626 unquestionably provides some cause of action, and the statute contains no suggestion that emotional distress is a required element of any PIA claim. 15 information about any [appellants], and the compilation, use, and dissemination of these records by [Mr.] Leopold, Anne Arundel County, and [Chief] Teare violated” § 10-624(b), then, in the next paragraph, alleges that these violations “give rise to claims” under § 10- 626. This puts us into an analytical loop: § 10-626 provides that a person is liable “for actual damages that the court considers appropriate” after a finding (by “clear and convincing evidence”) that he willfully and knowingly “permit[ted] inspection or use of a public record in violation of Part III of this subtitle,” a reference that encompasses § 10- 624(b)(1). Although they do not say so in so many words, the appellants seem to view the act of compiling the dossiers as the creation of a new record unto itself, and thus the violation of § 10-624(b), whatever they might contain.