Iskandar v. Embassy of the State of Kuwait
[…] The Can. Embassy, No. 05–1553, 2005 WL 3211428, *2 (D.D.C. Nov. 9, 2005) (“[I]t is well- settled that an embassy is a ‘foreign state’ . . . not an ‘agency or instrumentality’ thereof”); Underwood v. United Republic of Tanzania, 1995 WL 46383, *2 (D.D.C. Jan. 27, 1995) (“[W]e conclude that as a matter of law the embassy of a sovereign nation is a foreign state which must be served pursuant to §1608(a)”). Section 1608(a) provides that service be made: 1) by delivery of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement between the Plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision; or 2) if no special arrangement exists, in accordance with an applicable international convention; or, if service cannot be made using the previous two methods, by 3) sending the complaint documents with a translation into the official language of the foreign state, 4 by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned; or, in last resort, 4) through the United States Secretary of State. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a). The requirements of § 1608(a) must be strictly complied with. Transaero, Inc. v. La Fuerza Aerea Boliviana, 30 F.3d 148, 154 (D.C. Cir. 1994). Plaintiff has not shown that any special arrangement exists between Plaintiff and Defendant or that there is an applicable international convention governing service in this case. Accordingly, Plaintiff should have attempted to effectuate service of process pursuant to § 1608(a)(3) by asking the Clerk of Court to send the complaint documents with a translation, by mail requiring a signed receipt, to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the state of Kuwait. However, instead of serving the head of the ministry of foreign affairs, Plaintiff served the First Secretary of the Embassy of the State of Kuwait in Washington, DC. See Affidavit of Service, at 2. Plaintiff also did not request the Clerk of Court send the Complaint and summons by mail requiring a signed receipt.