CARMELLA V. CAMPISI,
[…] permitting certification; and
(E) neither the source of information nor other
circumstances indicate a lack of
trustworthiness.
Pa.R.E. 803(6). While a qualified witness need not have personal
knowledge, the individual must be able to “provide sufficient information
-8-
J-A08011-15
relating to the preparation and maintenance of the records to justify a
presumption of trustworthiness.” Keystone Dedicated, 77 A.3d at 13
(citing Boyle v. Steiman, 631 A.2d 1025, 1032 (Pa. Super. 1993)).
Additionally, the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, codified at
42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, provides:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant,
be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it
was made in the regular course of business at or near the time
of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of
preparation were such as to justify its admission.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6108. We have stated the following regarding the Uniform
Business Records as Evidence Act:
The purpose of [the] Uniform Business Records as
Evidence Act is to create an additional exception to the hearsay
rule in circumstances where a record of an act, a condition or an
event was made in the regular course of business, at or near the
time of the act, condition or event and where the sources of
information, method and time of preparation were such as to
justify its admission. The question of whether documents should
be admitted under the “business records” exception to the
hearsay rule is within the discretionary power of the trial court
provided such discretion is exercised within the Uniform Business
Records as Evidence Act. It is not essential under the Uniform