Segobiano-Morris v. Grayslake Community Consolidated School District No. 46
[…] Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 2012 IL 112566, ¶



                                               -4-
2015 IL App (2d) 140822


15). In so doing, “[w]e view the statute as a whole and give the language its plain and ordinary

meaning, which is the most reliable indicator of the legislature’s intent.” Id. When the language

of a statute is unambiguous, it will be applied as written without resort to extrinsic aids. Doe v.

Hinsdale Township High School District 86, 388 Ill. App. 3d 995, 1001 (2009).

¶ 13   This case focuses on the trial court’s construction and application of section 24-12(b) of

the School Code. Section 24-12(b) sets forth the procedure for dismissal “as a result of a

decision of a school board to decrease the number of teachers employed by the board” (105 ILCS

5/24-12(b) (West 2012)), commonly known as a RIF. Under the School Code, teachers are

evaluated at least once every two years (105 ILCS 5/24A-5 (West 2012)) and then grouped

accordingly (105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012)). Qualified, full-time teachers are categorized as