Segobiano-Morris v. Grayslake Community Consolidated School District No. 46
[…] The record also demonstrates that

plaintiff was dismissed at the same time as 19 other teachers, all of whom were in group 3.

Plaintiff does not argue that the District failed to notify her of her dismissal or that a group 1

teacher was retained while plaintiff was dismissed. Accordingly, we agree with the trial court

that the District complied with the dismissal provision.

¶ 16   Next, we address plaintiff’s contention that she had “recall rights,” i.e., the right to be

recalled before a new teacher was hired. The recall provision of section 24-12(b) states that any

vacancies for the following school term or within one calendar year “must be tendered to the

teachers so removed or dismissed who were in groupings 3 or 4 of the sequence of dismissal and

are qualified to hold the positions.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012).

While qualified teachers in groups 3 and 4 are entitled to be recalled, there is no similar

provision for teachers in groups 1 and 2. Based on the plain language of the statute, we may