Michigan Charitable Gaming Association v. State of Michigan
[…] Moreover, as aptly noted by the Court of Claims, “[t]he intended effect [of the change in the resubmission procedure] may have been to reduce JCAR’s influence by eliminating its ability to demand that an agency make changes to the submitted rules with the threat of JCAR’s disapproval.” JCAR indeed can have some influence on the rulemaking procedure. See, e.g., MCL 24.242(5) (“[a]fter receipt of the notice of public hearing filed under subsection (3), the committee may meet to consider the proposed rule, take testimony, and provide the agency with the committee’s informal response to the rule”). However, the current statutory scheme simply does not provide for a rule to be formally submitted to JCAR, altered, and then formally resubmitted without going through the rulemaking procedure once again.