STATE v. ARMSTRONG 991
[…] in this case is ordered to release the videotape to
[Armstrong’s] attorney, but [Armstrong’s] attorney must
comply with Nebraska law in handling the storage
of the videotape. Do you understand what I’m saying
[defense counsel]?
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. ARMSTRONG 1001
Cite as 290 Neb. 991
(Emphasis supplied.) Defense counsel affirmed that he
understood.
Section 29-1926 primarily concerns the admissibility of
videotape depositions or in camera testimony in lieu of court-
room testimony for child victims upon a showing of compel-
ling need. Subsection (2) of § 29-1926 was added in 1997,
through 1997 Neb. Laws, L.B. 643, § 1. It states in full:
(2)(a) No custodian of a videotape of a child victim or
child witness alleging, explaining, denying, or describ-
ing an act of sexual assault pursuant to section 28-319,
28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or child abuse pursuant to sec-
tion 28-707 as part of an investigation or evaluation of
the abuse or assault shall release or use a videotape or
copies of a videotape or consent, by commission or omis-
sion, to the release or use of a videotape or copies of a
videotape to or by any other party without a court order,
notwithstanding the fact that the child victim or child wit-
ness has consented to the release or use of the videotape
or that the release or use is authorized under law, except
as provided in section 28-730. Any custodian may release
or consent to the release or use of a videotape or copies
of a videotape to law enforcement agencies or agencies
authorized to prosecute such abuse or assault cases on
behalf of the state.
(b) The court order may govern the purposes for which
the videotape may be used, the reproduction of the vid-
eotape, the release of the videotape to other persons, the
retention and return of copies of the videotape, and any
other requirements reasonably necessary for the protec-
tion of the privacy and best interests of the child victim
or child witness.
(c) Pursuant to section 29-1912, the defendant described
in the videotape may petition the district court in the
county where the alleged offense took place or where the
custodian of the videotape resides for an order releasing
to the defendant a copy of the videotape.
(d) Any person who releases or uses a videotape
except as provided in this section shall be guilty of a
Class I misdemeanor.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
1002 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
(v) Armstrong’s Testimony