United States Court of Appeals
[…] job duties to investigate and expose the fraud). The district court properly granted
summary judgment on Schell’s retaliation claim because Schell has failed to offer
sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could find any of the elements
required for a finding of FCA retaliation.
D. Missouri Service Letter Statute
Finally, Schell claims the district court erred in granting summary judgment on
his Missouri service letter claim.8 Schell argues Bluebird violated the Missouri
service letter statute, Missouri Revised Statute § 290.140, by issuing him a service
letter that stated a false reason for his termination. The statute requires employers,
in certain circumstances, to provide a letter on the employee’s request “setting forth
the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation
and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was
discharged or voluntarily quit such service.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140.1.
As Schell conceded that Bluebird provided a letter and that he never provided
that letter to prospective employers, he could only recover nominal damages, and only
if he presented sufficient evidence to show that the service letter did not state the true
8