United States v. Montalvo
[…] We decline to do so. Applying the Miller factors, we conclude that the military judge abused his discretion in denying a continuance. Not only did this issue “have traction,” but the parties deserved the opportunity to investigate what VAM was communicating during the time immediately prior to an alleged assault as she sat alone in the room with her attacker. The appellant should have been afforded the opportunity to investigate this evidence. Under the unique circumstances of this case, and relying up on our plenary power of review as set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) to “affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved[,]” we hold that denying the defense the opportunity to investigate this evidence materially prejudiced the appellant’s substantial rights by depriving him of the right to adequately prepare for trial. 36 Appellee’s Answer at 13. 16 Conclusion The findings of guilty and the sentence are set aside.