Nunamta Aulukestai v. State, Department of Natural Resources
[…] Shope v. Sims, 658 P.2d 1336, 1339 (Alaska 1983) (stating possessor of mining claim has equitable claim for quiet title and may have legal claim for ejectment “against anyone who enters on it”). 7 See AS 38.05.210(a) (“Labor shall be performed or improvements made annually on or for the benefit or development of each mining claim, leasehold location, and mining lease on state land except that, where adjacent claims, leasehold locations, or mining leases are held in common, the expenditure may be made on any one claim, leasehold location, or mining lease.”). 8 See AS 38.05.211(a) (“The holder of each mining claim, leasehold location, prospecting site, and mining lease, . . . shall pay, in advance, rental for the right to continue to hold the mining claim, leasehold location, prospecting site, and mining lease . . . .”). 9 See 11 AAC 96.010, .020.