United States Court of Appeals
[…] First, finality of the nationwide permit does not bear on whether the
Corps could enhance its environmental protection by assigning additional
oversight responsibilities to project-level personnel. Finality bears only on
whether the permit is reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act,
and no one has questioned jurisdiction. See McKeen v. U.S. Forest Serv.,
615 F.3d 1244, 1253 (10th Cir. 2010) (“Pursuant to the APA, we have
jurisdiction to review only ‘final agency actions.’”).
Second, partial deferral would not restrict the public’s ability to
comment on proposed permits. See 33 C.F.R. 325.3 (2012) (stating that the
Corps must provide the public with “sufficient information to give a clear
understanding of the nature and magnitude of [proposed] activit[ies] to
generate meaningful comment”). For every proposed permit, the Corps
must prepare a written evaluation of all potential impacts of authorized
activities. 33 C.F.R. § 230.7 (2012). The Corps has deferred only those