United States Court of Appeals
[…] environmental analysis under the CWA may be properly limited to the aquatic impacts
associated with the discharge of dredge and fill material.
In contrast, NEPA requires a significantly broader scope of analysis. The Council
on Environmental Quality (CEQ) is tasked with interpreting NEPA and establishing
regulations governing agencies’ responsibilities under the statute. Robertson v. Methow
Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 354 (1989). CEQ regulations require federal
agencies to consider all of the reasonably foreseeable direct, indirect, and cumulative
effects of an agency’s action. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8. Direct effects “are caused by
the action and occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects “are
caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still
reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are “impact[s] on the
environment which result[] from the incremental impact of the action when added to
other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency
2