Case: 14-11449 Date Filed: 05/29/2015 Page: 1 of 8
[…] services, or materials furnished to repair or improve real property’” – is a blatant attempt to
predetermine the nature of the judgment lien such that it will be deemed one that would hinder
any sale or mortgage of the homestead without either the consent of ISPC or full payment to
ISPC. Whether or not Florida courts would so interpret ¶ 23(j)[1] is doubtful, and need not be
addressed here. The relevant point for our purposes is that a judgment lien is not a security
interest.
7
Case: 14-11449 Date Filed: 05/29/2015 Page: 8 of 8
proceeds from the definition of “security interest” in 15 U.S.C. §§ 1635 & 1637a.
12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(1), (a)(25) (“Security interest means an interest in property
that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
state or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as interests in
proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance proceeds (whether or not the
creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary), premium rebates, or interests in after-
acquired property.”).
The Court recognizes that this transaction between Lankhorst, WET, and
ISPC may be subject to the sort of abuse of consumers that Congress sought to
prevent through TILA. If so, rather than stretch the statutory language or the