Case: 14-11449 Date Filed: 05/29/2015 Page: 1 of 8
[…] Default’ hereunder and/or from any consensual UCC-1/lien/security interest as
described herein, constitute valid enforceable liens against YOUR homestead
property and will be paid in full by YOU upon any sale, conveyance or mortgage
financing of YOUR homestead property[.]”). In other words, it is not the Credit
Agreement or UCC financing statement itself, but the judgment against the debtor,
that gives rise to the potential lien against the home. The Florida statute converts a
judgment to a lien against real property independent of this (or any) contract. Fla.
Stat. § 55.10(1) (“A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in
any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or
judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of
recordation . . . .”). So, this contractual provision stating that a judgment
representation which is false or misleading; YOU die; sell or convey the real property on which
Purchased equipment is installed; dispose of, assign, transfer or encumber the Purchases subject