Slater v. Armada CA4/3
[…] Armour, San Antonio, and Heritage. The PDF files of medical records from Heritage
Park Nursing Center and from Armour both included executed form declarations from the
custodians of records as to those records. The 3,548-page PDF file of Slater’s medical
records from San Antonio includes two form custodian of records affidavits both of
which are blank and unexecuted. Because Armada failed to authenticate the hospital
records as business records exempt from the hearsay rule, they were not properly placed

2             Evidence Code section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a
record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when
offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the
regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act,
condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity
and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

                                              12
before the trial court so as to provide evidentiary support for Macer’s declaration.
(Garibay, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 743.) Accordingly, the burden never shifted to
Slater (Code Civ. Proc., 437c, subd.