Re: East Balt LLC v. East Balt US, LLC
[…] While the
Superior Court could declare rights, it would be unable to compel the Escrow
Agent to deliver the Escrow Amount or order Defendants to act.
Defendants reply that declaratory relief would be adequate here because the
Escrow Agent is required to release the Escrow Amount if a court of competent
jurisdiction enters a final and non-appealable judgment that is certified as such by
Defendants’ counsel.18 They argue that the Superior Court, pursuant to its
contempt powers, has the power to direct counsel. Thus, according to Defendants,
17
10 Del. C. § 6501 (“[C]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall
have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further
relief is or could be claimed.”).
18
Escrow Agmt. § 2.01(a).
East Balt LLC v. East Balt US, LLC
C.A. No. 10462-VCN
May 28, 2015
Page 10
a court of law can provide an adequate remedy, and this Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction.
***
Although Defendants’ arguments for dismissal are not without merit, this