This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent
3
Kussman has not appealed.
6
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the
debtor: . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the
debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 513.45(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving
a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation.
(Emphasis added.)
Appellants argue that “the [district] court’s finding that the assets were sold for
less than reasonably equivalent value was clearly erroneous and not supported by the
evidence” and that “[s]ince the assets were not sold for less than reasonably equivalent