This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] an antecedent debt.” Minn. Stat. § 513.45(b). We may not add the words “owed to the
14
insider” to the statute. See Wallace v. Comm’r of Taxation, 289 Minn. 220, 230, 184
N.W.2d 588, 594 (1971) (“[C]ourts cannot supply that which the legislature purposely
omits or inadvertently overlooks.”). Because the plain language of section 513.45(b)
does not require that the antecedent debt be owed to the insider, the district court did not
err in applying the statute.
IV.
Appellants contend that the district court erred in failing to “impose the defenses
set forth in Minn. Stat. § 513.48(e)(2) [(2014)].” Section 513.48(e)(2) states: “A transfer
is not voidable under section 513.44(a)(2) or 513.45 if the transfer results from . . .
enforcement of a security interest in compliance with article 9 of the Uniform
Commercial Code.”
Appellants only argument on this issue is as follows: “Here, the antecedent
referred to was a debt to Freeport State Bank, which had a security interest. Even if the
antecedent debt is not required to be payable to an insider, this statute provides a defense
to the court[’s] conclusions.”