Filed 6/1/15
[…] legislative intent to have the specific statute control despite the existence of other law that
might govern. (People v. Harbison (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 975, 985.) Therefore, we
conclude the phrase “[n]otwithstanding Section 17417” means the bidding procedures set
forth in section 17417 do not apply to agreements covered by section 17406(a)(1). The
phrase “without advertising for bids” provides a further indication that competitive
bidding is not required for agreements falling with section 17406(a)(1).
Second, the exception created by section 17406(a)(1) can reach both site leases
and facilities leases, provided they meet the statutory criteria. The reference to an
instrument that requires the lessee under a site lease “to construct on the demised
premises … a building or buildings for the use of the school district” clearly encompasses
the construction services provided by a contractor to a school district under a facilities
lease. (§ 17406(a)(1).) Therefore, a facilities lease that specifies the terms of
construction is eligible for the exception.