Filed 6/1/15
[…] not a genuine lease.
1. Statute Requires a Genuine Lease and Financing
Our interpretation of the statute begins with its words. Generally, the Legislature
uses words to indicate substance, not merely as labels. For example, in Williams v.
Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 337, the court refused to interpret a statute protecting
law enforcement “investigatory” files from disclosure to mean that any file labeled
“investigatory,” regardless of its nature, was shielded from disclosure. (Id. at p. 355.)
Based on the principle that words indicate substance, we conclude the word “lease” used
in section 17406(a)(1)’s phrase “buildings for the use of the school district during the
term of the lease” means something more than a document designated by the parties as a
lease. Rather, the Legislature chose the term to indicate the substance of the transactions
that are eligible for the exception.
This interpretation is consistent with the way courts treated the concept of a lease