Filed 6/1/15
[…] section 20110, but the school district must (1) invite competitive sealed proposals, (2)
award the contract to the responsible bidder whose proposal is determined to provide the
“best value” to the school district, and (3) comply with the other requirements in section
17250.25. This selection method has been described as competitive selection.
The Legislature found the benefits of the design-build delivery method “include
accelerated completion of the projects, cost containment, reduction of construction
complexity, and reduced exposure to risk for the school district.” (§ 17250.10, subd. (b).)
Also, school districts may benefit “by shifting the liability and risk for cost containment
and project completion to the design-build entity.” (Ibid.) The Legislature also declared
its intent “that design-build procurement does not replace or eliminate competitive
bidding.” (§ 17250.10, subd. (f).)
The design-build delivery method was not utilized for the current project and,
therefore, has no direct application to this case.
13