Filed 6/1/15
[…] when construction is completed. As a result, the school district does not occupy and use
the new facilities as a rent-paying tenant for a set length of time. Because the school
district pays for the construction as it is completed, this alternate approach cannot be
characterized as a method of financing the construction of new school facilities.
14
B. Text of Section 17406
Section 17406 gives school boards the authority to lease school property to
another under an instrument providing for the construction of buildings on the property.
Specifically, section 17406 provides:
“(a)(1) Notwithstanding Section 17417, the governing board of a school
district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum rental of one
dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that
belongs to the district if the instrument by which this property is let requires
the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the
construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school
district during the term of the lease, and provides that title to that building
shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term. The
instrument may provide for the means or methods by which that title shall
vest in the school district prior to the expiration of that term, and shall
contain other terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be
in the best interest of the school district.” (Italics added.)
C. The Exception Includes Facilities Leases
An initial question of statutory construction raised by the parties is whether section
17406 creates an exception to competitive bidding for both the lease and the leaseback.