STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PATRICIA SMITH
[…] at trial and replaces it with one of guilt at the appellate level, the burden of proof shifts
from the State to the convicted appellant, who must demonstrate to this court that the
evidence is insufficient to support the jury‟s findings. Davis, 354 S.W.3d at 729 (citing
State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 65 (Tenn. 2011)).
To sustain a conviction for aggravated burglary as charged in the indictment, the
State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant entered a habitation without
the effective consent of the property owner and with the intent to commit theft. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-402, -403. “As used in this section, „enter‟ means . . . [i]ntrusion of
any part of the body[] or [i]ntrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or
any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.” Id. § 39-14-402(b).
Burglary can be proven through direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Holland,
860 S.W.2d 53, 59 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).
There was sufficient evidence to support appellant‟s conviction. The evidence,