State v. Schaetzle
[…] This assigned error is without merit. 5. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE In his sixth assignment of error, Schaetzle challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction. The argument accompanying this assigned error completely focuses on the arguments we have rejected above. In other words, Schaetzle’s contention is that but for the errors he assigns above, the jury would not have had sufficient evidence to convict him of first degree sexual assault. We reject this argument. Here, Schaetzle was convicted of first degree sexual assault pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2008). Section 28-319 provides in relevant part: “Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree”. Sexual penetration includes sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning, cunnilingus, - 10 - fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor’s or victim’s body or any object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s body