MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] executed in the Indiana Department of Correction.
[9] On December 15, 2014, Todd filed a motion to consolidate the appeals for
Cause Number 484 and Cause Number 571, which this court granted on
January 12, 2015. Todd now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as
necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
[10] Todd claims that her sentence is inappropriate.1 We first note that the trial
court’s order of two-year sentences for each Class D felony and a one-year term
for the Class A misdemeanor falls squarely within the statutory sentencing
parameters. See I.C. § 35-50-2-7(a) (2013) (providing that a Class D felony is
punishable by “a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with
the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years”); I.C. § 35-50-3-2
(providing that the commission of a Class A misdemeanor warrants a fixed
term of imprisonment “of not more than one (1) year”). Because Todd was
released on bond in Cause Number 484 at the time she committed the theft in