State v. Najar
[…] NAJAR Decision of the Court among other things, the “offender’s age and the wealth of characteristics and circumstances attendant to it.” Id. at 2467. ¶6 Najar and amicus curiae argue Arizona’s first-degree murder sentencing scheme as a whole is unconstitutional as applied to juvenile defendants and that no constitutional sentencing option was available to the trial court. However, in State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, 334 P.3d 754 (App. 2014), this Court held that the recently enacted A.R.S. § 13–716 (2014) remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for a minimum number of years was unconstitutional. 235 Ariz. at 761, ¶ 27, 334 P.3d at 578. That statute states that a juvenile “who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years” is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence.