J-S13028-15
[…] not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
cooperate with that party.
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a
party or member of a party’s household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a
party or member of a party’s household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
-8-
J-S13028-15
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).5
This Court has stated that, “[a]ll of the factors listed in section
5328(a) are required to be considered by the trial court when entering a
custody order.” J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 652 (Pa. Super. 2011)
(emphasis in original, citation omitted).
Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall
delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in
open court or in a written opinion or order.” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally, “section 5323(d)
requires the trial court to set forth its mandatory
assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328 custody]
factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must
file a notice of appeal.” C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946,
955 (Pa.