Com. v. Hunter, M.
[…] In her fourth issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by not merging her simple assault and aggravated assault convictions for sentencing. “A claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law[;]” therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Orie, 88 A.3d 983, 1020 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 99 A.3d 925 (Pa. 2014). Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides that: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. “Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included within the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Raven, 97 A.3d 1244, 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 105 A.3d 736 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). As this Court has explained: - 12 - J-S16029-15 The threshold question is whether Appellant committed one solitary criminal act.