John Taylor, Jr. v. James Brown
[…] His position is that both parties stipulated to the dismissal of the 631 Case as of the filing of Officer Brown’s motion to dismiss. But while such a stipulation would have dismissed Taylor’s claim against Officer Brown without prejudice, it would not have relieved Taylor from his obligation to pay the $350 filing fee. To voluntarily dismiss the 631 Case is to presume that it properly came into being, and if it properly came into being, then the filing fee is owed no matter when or how the case was resolved. See 28 U.S.C. 1914(a) (“The clerk ... shall require the parties instituting any civil action, ... whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 ... .” (emphasis added)); Szabo Food Serv., Inc. v. Canteen Corp., 823 F.2d 1073, 1078–79 (7th Cir. 1987) (“You can only get so far with the comparison [of a voluntary dismissal] to a suit never filed, however.