Garrido v. Air Liquide Industrial US CA2/2
[…] II. The CAA does apply The parties disagree on whether the CAA applies in the absence of the FAA. Garrido asserts that, because the ADR agreement does not specifically reference the CAA, the agreement cannot be subject to the CAA, and since neither the CAA nor the FAA govern, arbitration of this action is improper. Nothing in the CAA, however, requires that an arbitration agreement explicitly reference the CAA to be enforceable under California law. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides that “[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” California has a “‘strong public policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute resolution.’” (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase 6 (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9.) Any doubts of arbitrability are resolved in favor of arbitration. (Wagner Construction Co. v.