DMF Trucking v. Colmac Energy CA4/1
[…] "'"If there is any substantial

evidence, or reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in support of the verdict, the

motion should be denied."'"' [Citation.]" (Keck, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 309, italics

added; see also Sukoff v. Lemkin (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 740, 743 [noting the purpose of



                                             22
a JNOV "'is not to afford a review of the jury's deliberation but to prevent a miscarriage

of justice in those cases where the verdict rendered is without foundation'"].)

        B. Slander

        Civil Code section 46 provides: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication,

orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means

which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or

punished for crime; [¶] 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious,

contagious, or loathsome disease; [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his

office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in

those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing

something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural

tendency to lessen its profits; [¶] 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or [¶]

5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage."

        "Defamation is an invasion of the interest in reputation. The tort involves the

intentional publication of a statement of fact that is false, unprivileged, and has a natural

tendency to injure or which causes special damage. [Citations.] Publication means