In re L.F., a Person Coming Under the
[…] not be taken by surprise by evidence offered at [her] trial.” (People v. Jones (1990)
51 Cal.3d 294, 317; see § 952.8) “A defendant’s right to be informed of the charges ‘is
him]; In re Rudolfo A. (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 845, 853–857 [juvenile court should have
sustained minor’s demurrer on ground pleading was insufficient to advise him adequately
of charge against him]; see also In re Rottanak K. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 260, 268–269
[People may appeal orders sustaining demurrers without leave to amend in juvenile
matters].)
8
Section 952 provides: “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and
shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed
some public offense therein specified. . . . It may be in the words of the enactment
describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words
sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. . . .”
11
satisfied when the accused is advised of the charges against [her] so that [she] has a
reasonable opportunity to prepare and present a defense and is not taken by surprise by
the evidence offered at trial.’ ” (People v. Stone (2009) 46 Cal.4th 131, 141 (Stone).)