Chen v. Chan
[…] notified the plaintiffs that he was counting their meals against their minimum wage or kept records
of the claimed allowances, we cannot conclude that the district court erred by failing to include a
meal allowance.
Third, Chan argues that the district court erred by calculating damages for the plaintiffs’
periods of employment after June 24, 2009 based on the federal minimum wage of $7.25, rather
than New York’s prevailing minimum wage of $7.15. Because New York’s minimum wage rate,
like the federal rate, increased to $7.25 on July 24, 2009, see id. § 137-1.2(e); N.Y. Lab. Law
§ 652(1) (providing minimum wage of $7.15 for periods on and after January 1, 2007, “or, if
greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206”),
the district court did not err by using the higher amount.
Finally, Chan argues that the district court should have offset its damages calculation by
$8,000 because plaintiffs Zu Guang Zhu, Shui Bing Zhu, You Huang Zhu, and Guo Ren Huang