2 HENDERSON v. MSPB
[…] As of
October 2, 2014, Mr. Henderson was evaluated as 100%
disabled. Mr. Henderson also implores the court to
“Please Review facts,” and he explains that he “would like
to be cleared of [his] dismissal and compensated for back
pay.”
We review the Board’s dismissal for abuse of discre-
tion. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). A Merit Systems Protection
Board appeal challenging a removal “must be filed no
later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the
action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of the
appellant’s receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is
later.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1). The Board’s regulations
also provide that “[i]f a party does not submit an appeal
within the time set by statute, regulation, or order of a
judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good
reason for the delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c).
Here, Mr. Henderson received the decision removing him
from his position on February 12, 2014, and the effective
date of the removal was February 28, 2014. Resp’t’s App.
95–99. Therefore, Mr. Henderson had until March 31,
2014 to file an appeal with the Board.