MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” 284 U.S. 299,
304 (1932). Review is limited to the relevant statutes; the factual elements in
the charging information and the jury instructions are not part of the inquiry.
Berry v. State, 703 N.E.2d 154, 159 (Ind. 1998).
[31] Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1.1(a) (2013) provides, in relevant part: “A person
who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . . manufactures . . . methamphetamine . .
. commits dealing in methamphetamine, a Class B felony . . . .” Indiana Code
section 35-48-4-14.5(e) (2013) provides, in relevant part: “A person who
possesses two (2) or more chemical reagents or precursors with the intent to
manufacture a controlled substance commits a Class D felony.”7
[32] Dealing in methamphetamine by manufacturing and possession of chemical
reagents or precursors with intent to manufacture do not constitute the same
offense under Blockburger because each provision requires proof of a fact which