MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] consider Williams’s history of delinquent behavior,8 and the record supports the
trial court’s statement that Williams has six prior felony convictions as an adult,
we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it mischaracterized
Williams’s juvenile adjudication as an adult conviction. Cf. Bethea v. State, 983
N.E.2d 1134, 1141 (Ind. 2013) (concluding that the trial’s court’s misstatement
that defendant “had been convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to
distribute, when in fact he had pled guilty to the lesser included offense of
8
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a) provides: “In determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the
court may consider the following aggravating circumstances: . . . The person has a history of criminal or
delinquent behavior.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1409-CR-412 | June 4, 2015 Page 22 of 26
possession of cocaine” was “not significant” because the error “did not change
the fact that [the defendant] had in fact been convicted of a felony for